Agenda
 
The NYU School of Professional Studies Website
Faculty
Degrees
Professional Certificates
Upcoming Events
Search Courses
Credit Course
Non-Credit Course

Conference on Sustainable Real Estate-Agenda

The conference brought together leaders from the real estate industry, the public sector, and research organizations to generate new ideas for the next generation of sustainable real estate.

8:45−9:00 a.m.

Sam Chandan

Sam Chandan, PhD FRICS
Larry & Klara Silverstein Chair in Real Estate Development and Investment; Associate Dean
NYU School of Professional Studies Schack Institute of Real Estate

Stuart Brodsky

Stuart Brodsky
Clinical Assistant Professor and Director
Center for the Sustainable Built Environment
NYU School of Professional Studies Schack Institute of Real Estate

9:00−9:20 a.m.

Changing Political Climate

Danielle Spiegel-Feld

Danielle Spiegel-Feld
Executive Director, Frank J. Guarini Center on Environmental, Energy, and Land Use Law
NYU School of Law

9:25−10:25 a.m.

Moderator:

Stuart Brodsky

Stuart Brodsky
Clinical Assistant Professor and Director
Center for the Sustainable Built Environment
NYU School of Professional Studies Schack Institute of Real Estate

John R. Bryant

John R. Bryant
Vice President, Advocacy, Codes and Standard
BOMA International

Henry L. Green

Henry L. Green, Hon. AIA
President
National Institute of Building Sciences

John Parkinson

John Parkinson
Executive Director
The Association for the Improvement of American Infrastructure

Patrick L. Phillips

Patrick L. Phillips
Global Chief Executive Officer
Urban Land Institute

10:30−10:50 a.m.

10:55 a.m.−12:10 p.m.

Practice and Project Leaders

Moderator:

Brenna S. Walraven

Brenna S. Walraven, RPA, CPM, BOMA Fellow
President and Chief Executive Officer
Corporate Sustainability Strategies

Hank Ashforth

Hank Ashforth
Executive Vice President
The Ashforth Company

David Komet

David Komet
Chief Executive Officer
Alternivest

Philip Payne

Philip Payne
Principal and Chief Executive Officer
Ginkgo Residential

Arianna Sacks Rosenberg

Arianna Sacks Rosenberg
Senior Project Manager
The Hudson Companies

12:15−12:40 p.m.

Accomplishments

Dr. Kathleen B. Hogan

Dr. Kathleen B. Hogan
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Energy Efficiency, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
US Department of Energy

12:45−2:00 p.m.

Daniel Zarrilli

Daniel Zarrilli
Senior Director, Climate Policy and Programs and Chief Resilience Officer
NYC Office of the Mayor

2:05−3:05 p.m.

Moderator:

Brad A. Molotsky

Brad A. Molotsky, LEED AP O+M
Partner
Duane Morris

David Devos

David Devos
Chief Sustainability Officer
PGIM Real Estate

Daniel Egan

Daniel Egan
Vice President, Sustainability & Utilities
Vornado Realty Trust

Joyce Mihalik

Joyce Mihalik
Vice President, Integrative Design Services
Forest City Realty Trust

Dana Robbins Schneider

Dana Robbins Schneider, LEED Fellow
Managing Director, Energy and Sustainability Projects
Jones Lang LaSalle

3:10−3:25 p.m.

370 Jay Street, Brooklyn

Marlon Aranda

Marlon Aranda, AIA
Project Director, Office of Strategic Assessment, Planning, and Design
New York University

3:30−4:25 p.m.

Moderator:

Sam Chandan

Sam Chandan, PhD FRICS
Larry & Klara Silverstein Chair in Real Estate Development and Investment; Associate Dean
NYU School of Professional Studies Schack Institute of Real Estate

Nils Kok

Nils Kok, PhD
Chief Economist
GeoPhy

Cherie Santos-Wuest

Cherie Santos-Wuest
Managing Partner
Celadon Venture Advisors

Jerome Speltz

Jerome Speltz, PE
Managing Director—Engineering
Barings Real Estate Advisers

4:25−4:30 p.m.